United States v. Wigfall
[…] (Doc. No. 3 at 3). He was then sentenced to 200 months' imprisonment followed by five years of supervised release. (Doc. No. 7 at 1). On July 19, 2019, Defendant was released from BOP custody. See Inmate Locator, Federal Bureau of Prisons, https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/ (last accessed September 27, 2021). Defendant has since been serving his term of supervised release.

II. Legal Standard

Section 3583(e)(1) of Title 18, United States Code, permits early termination of supervised release, after the expiration of one year of supervised release, if the Court is satisfied that such action “is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.” Factors to be considered in granting early termination include, to the extent applicable in a particular case: (1) “the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant”; (2) the need “to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct”; (3) the need