United States v. Whitsitt
[…] Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 791 (1989) (citing Clark v. Community for Creative Non-Violence, 468 U.S. 288, 295 (1984)). The Government argues that the six reasons for which § 2.51 allows a permit denial “all relate to public health, safety, and the preservation of park and natural resources.” (Doc. 7 at p. 10). This court finds that these six reasons are content neutral because they focus only on interference with a park's regular use, rather than the message conveyed by potential demonstrators. See § 2.51(f)(1)-(6).

Whitsitt claims that because § 2.51 defines demonstrations as “forms of conduct that involve the communication or expression of views or grievances[, ]” it is not content neutral. (Doc. 3 at p. 5) (quoting § 2.51(a)).