United States v. Whitsitt
[…] Id. at 753, 757-58. “First, the mere existence of the licensor's unfettered discretion . . . intimidates parties into censoring their own speech[.]” Id. at 757. “Second, the absence of express standards makes it difficult to distinguish, ‘as applied,' between a licensor's legitimate denial of a permit and its illegitimate abuse of censorial power.” Id. at 758.

Here, 36 C.F.R. § 2.51 does not provide unfettered discretion to the licensor and does not lack express standards. Under § 2.51, “[a] permit will be approved unless” one of six reasons for denial applies. § 2.51(f) (emphasis added). Of these reasons, only two allow for any discretion on the part of the licensor. See § 2.51(f)(2)-(3). If “[i]t reasonably appears that the event will present a clear and present danger to public health or safety” or if “[t]he event is of such nature or duration that it cannot reasonably be accommodated in the particular location applied for, ” the permit will not be approved. Id.

In Boardley v. U.S. Dep't of Interior, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the “clear and present danger” language of an earlier version of § 2.51 that matched the language in § 2.51(f)(3) today. 615 F.3d 508, 517 (D.C. Cir. 2010).