United States v. Whitsitt
[…] 04-12-2022

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. AUSTIN D. WHITSITT, Defendant.


ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS

DANETA WOLLMANN UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE

Defendant, Austin D. Whitsitt, filed a pro se Motion to Dismiss. (Doc. 3). Whitsitt argues that 36 C.F.R. § 2.51, a regulation regarding demonstrations in national parks, is a facially unconstitutional restriction on the First Amendment's right to free speech. Id. For the following reasons, this court finds that § 2.51 is constitutional and denies Whitsitt's motion.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

The current version of 36 C.F.R. § 2.51 went into effect on February 15, 2018. Section 2.51 lays out permitting restrictions for demonstrations in national parks. It defines “demonstrations” as including “demonstrations, picketing, speechmaking, marching, holding vigils or religious services, and all other like forms of conduct that involve the communication or expression of views or grievances, engaged in by one or more persons, the conduct of which is reasonably likely to attract a crowd or onlookers.” § 2.51(a). It also explains that “demonstrations” do not include “casual park use by visitors or tourists that is not reasonably likely to attract a crowd or onlookers.” Id. Under § 2.51(b), demonstrations require a permit from the superintendent and must be held within designated park areas, but the permit requirement has an exception for demonstrations involving 25 persons or fewer.