United States v. Whitsitt
[…] Id. at 6-10. Whitsitt is correct that these terms provide some discretion to park officials to interpret whether speech activity at a national park falls under § 2.51(a). In Boardley, the D.C. Circuit found that “[i]t is not fatal to the [National Park Service] regulations that they endow park officials with some measure of discretion.” 615 F.3d at 518.

Whitsitt claims that the current version of § 2.51 broadened the definition of demonstrations as compared to the earlier version considered by Boardley. (Doc. 3 at p. 11). The earlier version required permits for “[p]ublic assemblies, meetings, gatherings, demonstrations, parades and other public expressions of views . . . within park areas[.]” 36 C.F.R. § 2.51(a) (1966).