United States v. Whitsitt
[…] See Cornelius v. NAACP Legal Def. & Educ. Fund, Inc., 473 U.S. 788, 797 (1985) (“[I]f [the regulated action] is not [speech], we need go no further.”). Then, the court “must identify the nature of the forum, because the extent to which the Government may limit access depends on whether the forum is public or nonpublic.” Id. Last, the court “must assess whether the justifications for exclusion from the relevant forum satisfy the requisite standard.” Id.

Here, the regulated activity is clearly speech. 36 C.F.R. § 2.51 regulates “forms of conduct that involve the communication or expression of views or grievances[.]” § 2.51(a). As to forum status, “[t]raditional public fora are those places which ‘by long tradition or by government fiat have been devoted to assembly and debate.' ” Cornelius, 473 U.S. at 802 (quoting Perry Educ. Ass'n v. Perry Local Educators' Ass'n, 460 U.S. 37, 45 (1983)).