United States v. Whitsitt
[…] Further, Boardley acknowledged that there are some examples of small groups that can attract significant crowds or otherwise strain park resources. Id. at 522 (citation omitted). The Boardley court found that the earlier version of § 2.51 was overly broad because it applied to all small groups, not just those prone to attracting crowds and straining resources. See id. at 522-23. Under the current version of § 2.51, small groups are still required to attain a permit if they fall under the enumerated reasons for denying a permit to a larger group, if they are “merely an extension of another group already availing itself of the small group permit exception[, ]” if they “unreasonably interfere with other permitted demonstrations and special events, or park program activities[, ]” or if they use stages, platforms, or structures. § 2.51(b)(1)(i)-(iv).