United States v. White
[…] Significantly, but for his status as a County Commissioner, Defendant would not have been a member of the PTC. Certainly, as a member and Chair of the PTC, charged with the responsibility of certifying towing companies for eligibility to be placed on the Sheriffs rotational list, Defendant was authorized by Hillsborough County to perform those attendant responsibilities on which the Sheriff's Office would rely. And the federal funds need not be directly affected before a public official like Defendant who accepts a bribe violates § 666(a)(1)(B):

Subject to the $5,000 threshold for the business or transaction in question, the statute forbids acceptance of a bribe by a covered official who intends "to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of [the defined] organization, government or agency." § 666(a)(1)(B). The prohibition is not confined to a business or transaction which affects federal funds.
Salinas v. United States, 522 U.S. at 57; Sabri v.