United States v. Wheeler
[…] Motions to intervene typically argue both intervention as of right and permissive intervention. Thus, although Pratt's motion concerns only the former, I will sua sponte raise the issue of permissive intervention and analyze it along with intervention as of right. See Linkous v. Am. Alt. Ins. Corp., No. 7:11-cv-278, 2011 WL 4894233, at *1 n.1 (W.D. Va. Oct. 13, 2011).

Pratt rightly contends, and the Defendants do not challenge, that she is entitled to intervene as of right pursuant to the Fair Housing Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3614(e) (providing that, “any person may intervene in a civil action commenced by the Attorney General under subsection (a) or (b) [of section 3614] which involves an alleged discriminatory housing practice with respect to which such person is an aggrieved person”); id. § 3602(i)(1) (defining an “aggrieved person” as anyone who “claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice”).