2:23-cr-0066
[…] Wheeler arrived at the meeting location, retrieved a bag from the trunk of his car, and went to meet the undercover officer. (Id. at PageID 130.) After examining the firearm, the undercover officer gave Mr. Wheeler $800 in exchange for the firearm and a bill of sale handwritten on a piece of notebook paper. (Id.)
The Government states that “the facts encompassed in the Indictment reveal” that Mr. Wheeler sold a firearm to an undercover officer on August 3, 2022, but the Government's briefing, not the Indictment, details the sale of the firearm. (See ECF Nos. 3, 27.) The Indictment here is not a speaking indictment. Nevertheless, the Indictment is sufficient, containing only a “plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged.” United States v. Rosser, No. 22-3887, 2023 U.S. App. LEXIS 15609, at *7 (6th Cir. June 20, 2023) (citing Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1)).
After Mr. Wheeler sold the firearm to the undercover officer, an investigation ensued, which revealed that Mr.