finding relief under § 3582(c) unavailable in part because sentencing disparities are dissimilar to the enumerated reasons in the policy statement
[…] Dorsey v. United States , 567 U.S. 260, 274, 132 S.Ct. 2321, 183 L.Ed.2d 250 (2012). It is generally presumed that a change to criminal penalties does not apply retroactively, unless Congress provides otherwise. Id. at 272, 132 S.Ct. 2321 ; see also Middleton v. City of Chicago , 578 F.3d 655, 662 (7th Cir. 2009) ("a court should not apply a newly enacted statutory provision retroactively unless Congress has clearly mandated such an extension."). The controlling statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides: "The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability." Here, Congress stated its intent explicitly that "[t]his section, and the amendments made by this section, shall apply to any offense that was committed before the date of enactment of this Act, if a sentence for the offense has not been imposed as of such date of enactment."