United States v. Weiler
[…] Jett, No. 14-1891 (JRT/FLN), 2015 WL 1223669, at *3 (D. Minn. Mar. 17, 2015) (concluding that magistrate judge correctly applied Archuleta in recommending dismissal of habeas petitioner's attempt to collaterally attack NGRI verdict through 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition).

Second, to the extent defendant's motion could be construed as seeking permission to file a 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition solely to challenge the legality of his current confinement and obtain his "immediate release," defendant fails to identify any cognizable habeas claim. Notably, a person committed to confinement pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243 may challenge his or her current confinement by filing a 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g) ("Nothing contained in section 4243 . . . precludes a person who is committed under [that section] from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention."). Ordinarily, a petitioner must file a 28 U.S.C. § 2241 petition in his or her district of confinement. Rumsfield v. Padilla, 542 U.S. 426, 443 (2004).