Civil Action 3:10-CV-00294-CRS-CHL
[…] (DN 46.) As set forth above, neither Webb nor Relentless responded or otherwise objected to the motion, and their time to do so has expired.
II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (“FDCPA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001- 3308, provides “the exclusive civil procedures for the United States [ ] to recover a judgment on a debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)(1). Subchapter C of the FDCPA governs what postjudgment remedies are available to the United States, which includes postjudgment garnishments issued pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205. 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a) provides that where the United States has exercised its prejudgment or postjudgment collection remedies, including postjudgment garnishment, “the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement . . . of the claim for such debt.” 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a). The Sixth Circuit has clarified that the United States is only allowed to recover the surcharge on ten percent of the outstanding debt owed to the United States as opposed to the amount of the initial debt. United States v. Pioch, 5 F.4th 640, 644 (6th Cir. 2021). The Sixth Circuit has further clarified that where a surcharge is applied, the United States may only collect the same after satisfaction of the underlying judgment to which the surcharge has been added. Id. at 644-45.
While there are exceptions to this provision in Section 3011(b), neither appears relevant in the instant case. The United States has not received an attorney's fee in connection with its enforcement of the claim. 28 U.S.C. § 3011(b)(1). And no party has contended that “the law pursuant to which the action on the claim is based provides any other amount to cover such costs.” 28 U.S.C. § 3011(b)(2).
Here, the United States applied for a postjudgment garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205, and the Court issued the writ.