Criminal No. 20-218
[…] (See Docket Nos. 387-1, 387-2).
After reviewing the transcript of the detention hearing before Magistrate Judge Oliver, considering the Pretrial Services Report and addendum thereto, the supplemental information and evidence presented at the hearing and the arguments of counsel, and for reasons stated at the hearing and further detailed here, the Court concludes that there is no condition or combination of conditions which will reasonably assure Defendant's appearance as required and the safety of the community if he is released.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
The Bail Reform Act of 1984, 18 U.S.C. § 3141, et seq. (the "BRA"), governs release and detention pending judicial proceedings. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1), "[i]f a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court . . . the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release. . . ." A district court exercises de novo review over a release order entered by a magistrate judge. United States v. Delker, 757 F.2d 1390, 1394 (3d Cir. 1985).