United States v. Washington
[…] Id.at 8-9.

A traffic stop is a “seizure” under the Fourth Amendment. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 809-10 (1996); United States v. Spoerke, 568 F.3d 1236, 1248 (11th Cir. 2009). “[T]he decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” United States v. Williams, 238 F. App'x. 566, 567 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting Whren 517 U.S. at 810); see also United States v. Becerra-Becerra, 437 Fed.Appx. 827, 828 (11th Cir. 2011).

Section 316.2953 of the Florida Statutes

Section 316.2953 limits window tinting on the windows in front of or adjacent to the operator's seat. Fla. Stat. § 316.2953. This statute provides that:

A person shall not operate any motor vehicle on any public highway, road, or street on which vehicle the side wings and side windows on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat are composed of, covered by, or treated with any sunscreening material or other product or covering which has the effect of making the window nontransparent . . . A sunscreening material is authorized for such windows if, when applied to and tested on the glass of such windows on the specific motor vehicle, the material has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than 25 percent as measured on the nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range. A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction.
Id.

Here, Trooper Tber testified that he observed the window tint on the vehicle that Defendant was driving appeared to be illegally dark, which prompted him to conduct a traffic stop.