United States v. Washington
[…] Because Washington has failed to present any "extraordinary and compelling" reasons warranting a reduction in her sentence, she is not entitled to relief under § 3582.

United States v. Clark, No. 17-85-SDD-RLB, 2020 WL 1557397, at *4 (M.D. La. Apr. 1, 2020).

II. The Court Lacks Authority to Transfer Washington to Home Confinement.

Washington appears to seek relief alternatively under 18 U.S.C. § 3622, as she asks the Court to order BOP to release her on home confinement prior to her current release date. 18 U.S.C. § 3621 provides "[t]he Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment," and, pursuant to § 3622, "[t]he Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of h[er] imprisonment for a limited period," under certain circumstances. As a result, BOP has exclusive authority to determine where a prisoner is housed and the terms of a prisoner's pre-release custody.

R. Doc. 176-2.

18 U.S.C. § 3621(b) (emphasis added).

18 U.S.C. § 3622 (emphasis added).