CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 07-258-1 CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 07-258-5
[…] However, some federal appellate courts have recognized what is known as a "ruse exception" whereby the Speedy Trial Act "may be triggered by state detentions that are merely a ruse to detain the defendant solely for the purpose of bypassing the requirements of the Act." The Third Circuit has not yet recognized the ruse exception, but the courts that have recognized it require "a showing that the Government knew or should have known that the defendant was restrained solely to answer federal charges."
United States v. Dyer, 325 F.3d 464, 467 (3d Cir. 2003) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(1) ("If, in the case of any individual against whom a complaint is filed charging such individual with an offense, no indictment or information is filed within the time limit required by section 3161(b) as extended by section 3161(h) of this chapter, such charge against that individual contained in such complaint shall be dismissed or otherwise dropped.")).
United States v. Benitez, 34 F.3d 1489, 1494 (9th Cir. 1994) (citations omitted).
Dyer, 325 F.3d at 467.
United States v. Woolfolk, 399 F.3d 590, 596 (4th Cir. 2005).