United States v. Warren
[…] For a number of reasons, Warren's claims arising from these facts are without merit. First, the gun and ammunition were never admitted into evidence. Gibbens and Warren both testified that she had told Warren she saw no basis for a motion to suppress in his case. Because there was no trial, the firearm and ammunition were never offered or admitted into evidence against Warren before he pleaded guilty.

Second, neither state nor federal law specify a time limit for a warrant return. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 163(C); Fed. R. Cr. P. 41. The time limit was set only on the warrant itself. The time limit cited by Warrant is for execution of a search warrant under state law. See La.C.Cr.P. art. 163(C) (“Except as authorized by Article 163.1 or 163.2, or as otherwise provided in this Article, or as otherwise provided by law, a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the expiration of the tenth date after its issuance.”). A return containing an error was returned within 10 days. The fact that the return was later amended does not invalidate the search.