Case No. 3:91-72-SI
[…] The government responds that because Warren's supervised release was tolled while he was in the custody of the State of Georgia and the State of Oregon and during the time he was a fugitive, the Court retains jurisdiction to adjudicate Warren's alleged supervised release violation. For the reasons that follow, the Court concludes that it has subject matter jurisdiction.
STANDARDS
A released defendant can be arrested without a warrant during the period of supervised release for violating the terms of that release. 18 U.S.C. § 3606. This statute provides:
If there is probable cause to believe that a . . . person on supervised release has violated a condition of his . . . release, he may be arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him. A probation officer may make such an arrest whenever the . . . releasee is found, and may make the arrest without a warrant.Id. During the period of supervised release, the district court has jurisdiction to revoke the supervised release, with or without a sworn warrant, if the district court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant violated the terms of release. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(3).