United States v. Ware
[…] D.E. 20. As a result, the Government is free to seek a turnover of the funds in Defendant's inmate trust account. See United States v. Shusterman, 331 Fed.Appx. 994, 996-97 (3d Cir. 2009) (citation omitted) (finding that a court had the authority to enter a garnishment order for restitution that was “due immediately” even though the court had also entered an order with a payment schedule for IFRP amounts and additional amounts on release).

However, the Court declines to grant the Government's motion. Among other statutes, the Government relies on 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n). D.E. 64 at 4. That section provides that “[i]f a person obligated to provide restitution, or pay a fine, receives substantial resources from any source, including inheritance, settlement, or other judgment, during a period of incarceration, such person shall be required to apply the value of such resources to any restitution or fine still owed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(n). While the amount at issue here-$1,032.53-is certainly more than nominal, it does not strike the Court as a substantial resource. However, realizing that “substantial” is a relative term, the Court turns to cases interpreting the provision.