United States v. Ward
[…] S.D.C.L. § 32-29.2.2 provided in relevant part: “The driver of a vehicle emerging from an alley, building, private road, or driveway within a business . . . district shall stop such vehicle immediately prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across such alley, building entrance, road, or driveway, or if there is no sidewalk area, shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon. A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

S.D.C.L. § 32-29-2.1 provides in relevant part: “[E]very driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall come to a full stop at a clearly marked stop line . . . before entering the intersection....A violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

Mr. Ward asserts “there was no objectively valid basis for the stop.” (Docket 109 at p. 2). Mr. Ward's objection focuses on the fact that the law enforcement officers surveilling the vehicle did not know “who the driver of the car was.”