CRIMINAL ACTION No. 09-157
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Motion to Dismiss Counts 1, 2, 3, and 4
Walton moves the Court to dismiss counts 1, 2, 3, and 4 due to an alleged failure to comply with the Juvenile Delinquency Act ("JDA") and an alleged prejudicial delay in prosecution that violated due process. Specifically, Walton argues that because he allegedly committed the crimes charged when he was seventeen years old and the government waited until after his twenty-first birthday to prosecute him, he no longer qualified for the protections of the JDA and his due process rights were violated as a result.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 5031, a juvenile is a person "who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday." 18 U.S.C. 5031. "In applying Section 5031, the courts have consistently held that a defendant who is alleged to have committed a crime before his eighteenth birthday may not invoke the protection of the Juvenile Delinquency Act if criminal proceedings begin after the defendant reaches the age of