United States v. Walsh
[…] Id. Still, the district court “should review the evidence before the magistrate and make its own independent determination whether the magistrate's findings are correct, with no deference.” Id. The court may hold additional evidentiary hearings but is not required to do so. Id.

III. ANALYSIS

Walsh seeks this Court's review of the magistrate court's revocation of pretrial release and order of detention. The Bail Reform Act governs the detention of a defendant pending trial. 18 U.S.C. § 3142. The Act mandates the release of a person pending trial unless the court “finds that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e). When a defendant has been released under § 3142 and has subsequently violated a condition of release, that defendant “is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court.” 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a).