United States v. Walsh
[…] (Dkts. 22, 23). On December 6, Judge Dale signed an amended petition, adding three additional allegations. (Dkt. 25). On December 12, following a detention hearing, Judge Dale revoked Walsh's pretrial release and ordered him detained pending trial. (Dkts. 32, 33). Walsh now seeks this Court's review of Judge Dale's order revoking pretrial release and order of detention. (Dkt. 39).

II. LEGAL STANDARD

Walsh's motion is brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b), which provides that “if a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of that order.” See Fed. R. Crim. P. 59(a). The district court must “promptly” determine the motion. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b).

A district court reviews the magistrate judge's order de novo. United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1193 (9th Cir. 1990).