1:22cr24-AW-MAL
[…] See Whirlpool Corp. v. Freight Revenue Recovery of Miami, Inc., 765 Fed.Appx. 986, 988-89 (11th Cir. 2018) (recognizing exceptions to the general rules that “a creditor may not satisfy its judgment by garnishing the property of an entity that was not a party to the underlying judgment” and “a corporation and its owner are distinct entities and generally not liable for one another's debts”).
DISCUSSION
The United States of America is authorized to enforce restitution orders in criminal cases using remedies available for enforcement of civil judgments. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) and (f); 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A) . One civil remedy available to the United States of America under the Federal Debt Collections Act is a proceeding in garnishment under Title 28, United States Code, Section 3205.
“The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). “In accordance with section 3664(m)(1)(A) of this title, all provisions of this section are available to the United States for the enforcement of an order of restitution.” 18 U.S.C. § 3616(f).
“An order of restitution may be enforced by the United States in the manner provided for in subchapter C of chapter 227 and subchapter B of chapter 229 of this title; or ... by all other available and reasonable means.” 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i) and (ii).