20-cr-20027
[…] Defendant also requests to be transferred to home confinement. As the Government notes, this Court lacks the jurisdiction required to transfer the Defendant from his current facility. The Supreme Court has previously emphasized that the BOP has “plenary control” over an inmate's placement. Tapia v. United States, 564 U.S. 319, 331(2011); see United States v. Ko, 739 F.3d 558, 561 (10th Cir. 2014) (explaining that an inmate remains under the Bureau's custody during home confinement). Only the BOP may decide to transfer the Defendant to home confinement. 18 U.S.C.A. § 3621(b) (“The Bureau of Prisons shall designate the place of the prisoner's imprisonment….”). Thus, this Court does not have jurisdiction to place Defendant in home confinement. If Defendant wishes to request home confinement from BOP pursuant to the newly expanded CARES Act, he may do so.
Conclusion