1:21CV00032
[…] As discussed in Part II.A, supra, there was no overpayment here. Walgreens received payments that it was entitled to receive under federal law, for dispensing properly prescribed drugs that were medically necessary for the patients who received them. Because there was no overpayment, the failure to repay the funds within 60 days did not give rise to any obligation. The plaintiffs have thus failed to state a plausible claim for relief under a reverse false claims theory.
Count VI asserts a theory of Reverse False Claims under VFATA, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(8) (Supp. 2021). This subsection renders liable a person who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Commonwealth.” Id.