1:21CV00032
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.2 (2018).
The parties' arguments with respect to Count VI are the same as those with respect to Count III, the reverse false claim count under the FCA. The statutory provisions are virtually identical. Count IV, therefore, must also be dismissed, as the allegations fail to show any overpayment or corresponding obligation to repay funds for purposes of VFATA.
D. Count VII.
In Count VII, the plaintiffs contend that Walgreens violated the Virginia Medicaid Fraud Statute, Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-312 (2018). That statute states, in relevant part:
A. No. person, agency or institution, . . . shall obtain or attempt to obtain benefits or payments where the Commonwealth directly or indirectly provides any portion of the benefits or payments pursuant to the Plan for Medical Assistance and any amendments thereto as provided for in § 32.1-325, hereafter referred to as “medical assistance” in a greater amount than that to which entitled by:
1. Knowingly and willfully making or causing to be made any false statement or false representation of material fact; [or]
2. Knowingly and willfully concealing or causing to be concealed any material facts[.]Id.