1:21CV00032
[…] The allegations reveal that Walgreens did not receive any payment that it was not entitled to receive. Given the plain text of 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(d)(1)(B), the plaintiffs have not plausibly pled that the falsified documents were material. Because the FCA theories set forth in Counts I and II both require materiality, those counts must be dismissed.
B. Counts IV and V - Direct VFATA Claims.
Count IV asserts a claim under VFATA for Making a False Claim in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(1) (Supp. 2021). This subsection of the Virginia statute makes liable a person who “[k]nowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval.” Id. Count V is a claim of Knowingly Making or Using a False or Fraudulent Record Material to a False or Fraudulent Claim, in violation of VFATA, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A)(2) (Supp. 2021). This subsection of VFATA makes liable a person who “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.” Id. VFATA defines “material” as “having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.2 (2015).
These claims are essentially the same as Counts I and II, and the parties make the same arguments here.