United States v. Wakeman
[…] But § 2255's application does not turn on which court voluntarily accepted jurisdiction over a supervisee; it turns on which court sentenced the defendant. Wakeman offers no authority to suggest that I can simply ignore § 2255's plain text because two districts decided to transfer jurisdiction over a supervisee. And in any event, Wakeman ignores the Ninth Circuit's holding in Hernandez, discussed above.

It is worth noting that the order transferring jurisdiction is based upon 18 U.S.C. § 3605. ECF No. 2. That statute gives the transferee court (here, the District of Nevada) authority "A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by . . . subchapter [A of chapter 229] or subchapter B or D of chapter 227" of Title 18. None of those subchapters authorizes the transferee court to rule on § 2255 motions.

See also Goble v. Fox, 2014 WL 2009085, at *3 (W.D. Wash.