CIVIL ACTION NO. 07-12060-GAO
[…] II. Conclusions of Law
The Act provides for the civil commitment of a "sexually dangerous person." 18 U.S.C. § 4248. A "sexually dangerous person," as defined by the statute, is someone who "has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others." 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). A person is "sexually dangerous to others" when that person "suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released." Id. at § 4247(a)(6).