United States v. Virrueta
[…] Fischer independently identified Virrueta by comparing his booking photo and physical description to the man he saw exit the Grand Prix and walk into the suspicious female's apartment. That the registered owner of the Grand Prix (Virrueta's mother) had his same last name supported the probability that he was the unknown male Fischer had earlier seen. When paired with knowledge that Virrueta had no driver's license,these revealing clues justified stopping Virrueta even if he committed no other traffic infractions.

Mot. Hr'g Tr. 14.

See id.

Id. at 15; see also SDCL § 32-12-22 (“No person . . . may drive any motor vehicle upon a highway in this state unless the person has a valid driver license[.]”).

Virrueta also disputes that Corporal Fischer could sufficiently identify him driving the Grand Prix as Fischer waited on the gravel drive. At the time of the traffic stop (June 12 at about 9:38 p.m.), it was dusk out but not completely dark.