BAP No. NV-13-1179-JuKiTa Bk. No. 10-52248 Bk. No. 10-52249 Bk. No. 10-52251 Bk. No. 10-52252
[…] IRS also raised the issue in many of its other pleadings. Thus, the issue was sufficiently raised and preserved for appeal.
However, despite substantial consummation of the Plan, we conclude that it would not be inequitable to consider IRS' remaining claims under § 1129(a)(9), (11) and (15). Even if this court adopted IRS' positions under each subsection, the liquidation of Debtors' assets would not have to be modified and any distributions previously made to creditors would not be reduced. Further, § 1127(e) states that "[i]f the debtor is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation . . . before completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated . . . ." Moreover, requiring Villalobos to contribute disposable income in the future is contemplated by the Plan under Article VIII, ¶ 3H. Finally, on remand, if there is sufficient evidence to show that the Plan is feasible and that Debtors can meet their obligation to pay IRS' priority tax