No. 1:19-CR-02030-SMJ
[…] ECF No. 23 at 2. Defendant obtained a sixth-grade education in Mexico, and although he reads and speaks both Spanish and Mixteco, his primary language is Mixteco. Id. at 13. On December 2, 2017, Border Patrol agents encountered Defendant near the Arizona-Mexico border. Id. at 3. Defendant states that he told the agents he spoke Mixteco, but they spoke to him in Spanish. ECF No. 25 at 3. Defendant was selected for the expedited removal process, in which the investigating Border Patrol agent processes the alien, determines removability, and if appropriate, enters the order of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b).
If, on encountering a suspected inadmissible alien near the border, an immigration agent believes the alien is eligible for expedited removal, the agent "shall advise the alien of the charges against him ... on form I-860, ... and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges" in a sworn statement. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). Before questioning the alien to determine admissibility, the agent must recite certain warnings pre-printed on form I-867A. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i); ECF No. 25-4 at 1. The agent then interviews the alien and records the alien's responses on form I-867A, captioned "Record of Sworn Statement." ECF No. 25-9 at 2. The border agent must then "have the alien read (or have read to him []) the statement, and the alien shall sign and initial each page." 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i). The alien must also sign form I-867B, the "Jurat," attesting that he reviewed his recorded statement for accuracy.