Criminal Action No. 20-66 (RDM)
[…] The co-conspirators, moreover, did far more than memorize information, see United States v. DiGilio, 538 F.2d 972, 977 (3d Cir. 1976), or repeat something that they learned while employed by the government; rather, they copied entire computer programs and databases—character-for-character—and removed those exact, functioning copies from the DHS-OIG headquarters. Section 641 applies to the theft of "any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States," 18 U.S.C. § 641 (emphasis added), and it is difficult to fathom a construction of the statute in which entire, proprietary computer programs and databases containing PII about thousands of individuals do not constitute "thing[s] of value."