Criminal Action No. 20-66 (RDM)
[…] Venkata next challenges his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 641 for stealing and/or converting DHS-OIG's EDS system, the EDS code and database files, USPS-OIG's case management system, USPS-OIG's STARS database and PARIS code, and the PII of thousands of government employees. Dkt. 1 at 15-16 (Indictment ¶ 17-18); Dkt. 154 at 2. On that charge, the government was required prove that Venkata "embezzle[d], st[ole], purloin[ed], or knowingly convert[ed] to his use or the use of another ... any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or any department of agency thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 641. A violation of Section 641 constitutes a felony unless "the value of such property in the aggregate ... does not exceed the sum of $1,000," in which case the violation is a misdemeanor. Id. The statute defines "value" to mean "face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater." Id.