Criminal Action No. 20-66 (RDM)
[…] Barger, 931 F.2d 359, 368 (6th Cir. 1991) (upholding conversion conviction under Section 641 for taking and sharing government manual with confidential government information); United States v. Girard, 601 F.2d 69, 71 (2d. Cir. 1979) (upholding conversion conviction under Section 641 for sale of confidential Drug Enforcement Administration computerized files).
3.
Next, Venkata argues that "the Government failed to establish[] that the aggregate 'value' of the copies source code and PII exceeded $1,000." Dkt. 166-1 at 21. Recall that a violation of Section 641 is a misdemeanor if the "value of the stolen or converted property "does not exceed the sum of $1,000." 18 U.S.C. § 641. The statute then defines "value" as "face, par, or market value, or cost price, either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater." Id.