United States v. Velez
[…] No. 55), that point has no bearing on operation of the Speedy Trial Act.

III. Discussion

The Speedy Trial Act provides, in pertinent part, that

[i]n any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs."
18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). "The Act mandates the exclusion of certain dates, such as 'delay reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court.'" United States v. Pakala, 568 F.3d 47, 57-58 (1st Cir. 2009) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(J)); see also United States v. Huete-Sandoval, 668 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2011) (delay resulting from the "mere preparation" of pretrial motions is not automatically excludable pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 3161(h)(1)(J)) (citing Bloate v. United States, 130 S. Ct. 1345, 1353 (2010)). "The Act also permits the exclusion of days resulting from the granting of a motion to continue, 'if the judge granted such continuance on the basis of his findings that the ends of justice served by taking such action outweigh the best interest of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial.'" Pakala, 568 F.3d at 58 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(7)(A)) (emphasis in original).