United States v. Velasquez
[…] II. Pereira v. Sessions

This excellent summary of Pereira was adapted from Judge Diana Saldana's opinion in United States v. Malagamba-DeLeon, 5:18-CR-691, D.E. 27 at 2-4 (S.D. Tex. Dec. 4, 2018). --------

A removal proceeding begins with the filing of a notice to appear (NTA) in immigration court. Garcia-Perez v. Holder, 558 F. App'x 343, 346 (5th Cir. 2013). Section 1229(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) provides that an NTA must contain, among other information, the "time and place at which the [removal] proceedings will be held." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i). However, a separate Department of Justice regulation requires NTAs to contain time and place information only "where practicable." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). "If that information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." Id. Judging it impracticable to schedule a hearing at the outset of each removal proceeding, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) "almost always serves noncitizens with notices that fail to specify the time, place, or date of initial removal hearings." Pereira v.