United States v. Vaxima, Inc.
[…] "[N]o statutory or other maximum limits the amount of forfeiture, [so] a forfeiture order can never violate Apprendi," and "the Supreme Court's decision in Southern Union [did not] change this fact." Id. at 732-33 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

2.

The Corporate Defendants next assert that there was no statutory basis for the district court's forfeiture order. Our de novo review of this issue, see United States v. Martin, 662 F.3d 301, 306 (4th Cir. 2011), leads us to reject this contention.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c), if a defendant is accused of a crime "for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized," then "the Government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment." If the defendant is convicted, then "the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence." Id. (emphasis added).