Criminal No. 19-66-RGA
[…] United States v. Varlack Ventures, Inc., 149 F.3d 212, 2017 (3d Cir. 1998).
The Coast Guard also has certain specific authority to inspect a ship to determine its compliance with the International Convention for the Prevention of Pollution from Ships ("MARPOL") and the Act to Prevent Pollution from Ships ("APPS"). It has the authority, for example, to examine the Oil Record Book or International Oil Pollution Prevention Certificate. United States v. Abrogar, 459 F.3d 430, 432 (3d Cir. 2006) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1904(c); 33 C.F.R § 151.23(a)(3), (c)). The Coast Guard can expand its examination of the ship if "clear grounds exist which reasonably indicate that the condition of the ship or its equipment does not substantially agree with the particulars of its certificate." 33 U.S.C. § 1904(d). It can also inspect to "verify whether or not the ship has discharged a harmful substance in violation of the MARPOL Protocol, Annex IV to the Antarctic Protocol, or [APPS]." 33 U.S.C. § 1907(c)(2)(A).