United States v. Vasiliades
[…] Mot. for Early Termination of Supervised Release, Doc. No. 724, at 2. He has also submitted 11 letters from family members, friends, coworkers, and a behavioral health consultant, which aver, inter alia, that Mr. Vasiliades has taken steps to improve his health, has contributed daily to his workplace and other small businesses, and has maintained his family residence in good condition.

LEGAL STANDARDS

This Court has authority to grant early termination of supervised release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e), which provides:

The court may, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (a)(2)(C), (a)(2)(D), (a)(4), (a)(5), (a)(6), and (a)(7). . . terminate a term
of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(e). A court deciding a motion for early termination must therefore take into account the following factors:
(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the defendant's history and characteristics; (2) the need to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct, protect the public from further crimes of the defendant, and provide him with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; (3) the kinds of sentence and sentencing range established for the defendant's crimes; (4) pertinent policy statements issued by the United States Sentencing Commission; (5) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found . guilty of similar conduct; and (6) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.
United States v. Davies, 746 Fed.Appx. 86, 88-89 (3d Cir. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 3553(a)(1), (a)(2)(B)-(D) & (a)(4)-(7)).

The Third Circuit Court of Appeals has stated that “[t]he expansive phrases ‘conduct of the defendant' and ‘interest of justice' make clear that a district court enjoys discretion to consider a wide range of circumstances when determining whether to grant early termination.”