United States v. Varela
[…] See United States v. Ornelas, 906 F.3d 1138, 1145 (9th Cir. 2018) (“Congress's use of the common law terms ‘robbery' and ‘attempted robbery' in § 2112 imported the common law meanings of those terms. The district court therefore should have instructed the jury that, to convict Moreno of attempted robbery, it needed to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that he had formed the specific intent to ....”). 18 U.S.C. § 2111 robbery: “Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes or attempts to take from the person or presence of another anything of value, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” See United States v.