United States v. Varela
[…] See United States v. Buffington, 815 F.2d 1292, 1301 (9th Cir. 1987) (“A conviction for attempt requires the government to prove (1) culpable intent, and (2) conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime that is in pursuit of that intent.”). 18 U.S.C. § 2112 robbery: “Whoever robs or attempts to rob another of any kind or description of personal property belonging to the United States, shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years.” See United States v. Ornelas, 906 F.3d 1138, 1145 (9th Cir. 2018) (“Congress's use of the common law terms ‘robbery' and ‘attempted robbery' in § 2112 imported the common law meanings of those terms.