Case No. CR 17-00114 AG
[…] Next, the government's request wasn't appropriate under Rule 201(b)(1) either. The specific type of federal jurisdiction that may apply over Port Hueneme and how far that jurisdiction stretches cannot be said to be "generally known within the trial court's territorial jurisdiction." See Fed. R. Evid. 201(b)(1). The lengthy legal brief that supported the government's request shows that those facts are not generally known, and that they're complicated. Further, since the enactment of 40 U.S.C. § 255 in 1940 (now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3112), it is "conclusively presumed" that the United States has not accepted any form of criminal jurisdiction over federal lands within state boundaries and offered by a state, until a United States official "mdicate[s] acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the [United States] Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b)-(c); see also United States v. Goodwin, 927 F. Supp. 2d 807, 810 (D. Ariz. 2013).
Finally, the magistrate court could not grant a request for judicial notice simply because it had granted an identical request in another case.