Case No. 22 CR 466
[…] As explained in Part II(A) above, Congress wrote the BRA and the INA to achieve separate objectives, and the INA did not authorize federal criminal law enforcement agencies to place immigrant defendants in civil immigration detention. See also Villars, 45 F. Supp. 3d at 807 ("Congress did not authorize DHS to command the detention of aliens."). In N.S., Judge Lamberth reached the same conclusion:
Furthermore, the INA and its regulations make clear that only trained, certified immigration officers have the authority to make civil immigration arrests. See 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a) (giving this power to "officer[s] or employee[s] of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General," with "the Service" referring to ICE); 8 C.F.R. § 287.7(b). The USMS certainly does not meet this qualification, and nothing in the INA suggests that Congress gave agencies the authority to delegate their power to make civil immigration arrests.