United States v. Vaglica
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Section 1752(a) of Title 18 makes it an offense to “knowingly” engage in certain prohibited conduct in a “restricted building or grounds.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a)(1)-(2). The phrase “restricted building or grounds” is a term of art defined elsewhere in Section 1752 to mean “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” in which one of three triggering conditions is satisfied. Id. § 1752(c). One of those triggering conditions is at issue in Counts One and Two the [9] Information in this case: that “the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(c)(1)(B).