United States v. Vaglica
[…] Similarly, courts generally presume that “the word ‘knowingly' applies not just to the statute's verbs but also to the object of those verbs.” McFadden v. United States, 576 U.S. 186, 191 (2015). And when a statute includes an explicit definition of a term, courts interpret the statute by considering the definition in place of the defined term. Tanzin v. Tanvir, 592 U.S. 43, 47 (2020). Applying these rules, and incorporating both the definition of “restricted building or grounds” and the relevant triggering condition into the definitions of the offenses at issue here, Section 1752(a) prohibits “knowingly” engaging in certain prohibited conduct in “any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area” that “the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.” Id. § 1752(a), (c)(1)(B).