Criminal No. 3:9cr010(JBA)
[…] Regardless, given Defendant's dearth of history of treatment prior to incarceration, the Court lacks persuasive assurances that he will actively participate in treatment upon release, in whatever manner it may be offered.
Defendant also claims that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2), he is eligible for prerelease custody to home confinement as of September 3, 2020, thereby minimizing any sentencing disparities between him and similarly situated defendants. (Def.'s Mem. at 24.) However, § 3624(c)(2) authorizes placement on home confinement only "for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) (emphasis added). This type of custody is at the discretion of the BOP and does not impact the length of Defendant's sentence as determined by the Court. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(g)(2)(a).