No. 17-12894 No. 17-13893
[…] The statute makes clear that it prohibits both removal and retention of a child outside the United States if it is done "with the intent to obstruct the other parent's lawful exercise of his or her parental rights." Id. at 1236 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a)) (emphasis added). Mr. Uces' argument that there can be no violation of § 1204 because he had equal parental rights misreads the statute. The statute criminalizes his intent to obstruct Ms. Memili's parental rights—i.e., time sharing and access to her daughter—without regard to whether or not Mr. Uces also had equal parental rights. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(b)(2) (defining "parental rights" to include "the right to physical custody of the child [ ] whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights)") (emphasis added). See also United States v. Fazal-Ur- Raheman-Fazal, 355 F.3d 40, 46 (1st Cir. 2004) ("That [parents] shared custody of their children is of no import under [§ 1204].").