United States v. Tyson
[…] See Doc. 105 at 4. "The term 'copout' refers to an informal request made by an inmate to a staff member at a correctional facility." West v. Shultz, No. 1:12-CV-1004, 2018 WL 4385181, at *1 n.1 (M.D. Pa. Sept. 14, 2018). Yet Mr. Tyson does not suggest that his emails here were copouts. See Doc. 105 at 4.

But even if the court assumes that an email is a valid medium for submitting an internal request for relief at Mr. Tyson's institution, his emails fall short of providing the information that 28 C.F.R. § 571.61 requires. Compare 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) ("The inmate's request shall at a minimum contain . . . [p]roposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment."), with Doc. 102 at 18-21 (emails lacking information about Mr. Tyson's post-release plans other than noting that he "would rather take [his] chances at home with [his] family on home confinement" and "ha[s] a home plan[] to go home to [upon] release.").