No. 17-cr-30018-3
[…] Defendant responded to the Report and Recommendation and reasserted his contention that the action must be dismissed as to the Superseding Indictment (d/e 86). Addressing Defendant's objection to the Report and Recommendation de novo, this Court rejects Defendant's argument that the Superseding Indictment must be dismissed because it names a fictitious corporation, the United States, as the plaintiff. The United States Government is an existing, real entity that has standing to prosecute violations of federal criminal law. 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) ("each United States attorney, within his district, shall prosecute for all offenses against the United States.").
The Court further rejects Defendant's contention that the Superseding Indictment should be dismissed because this action falls under maritime and admiralty jurisdiction and Defendant never entered into a contract that submitted him to that jurisdiction.