United States v. Troutman
[…] As a matter of course, his Motion to Withdraw as Counsel is now moot as a result. In heeding the limited remand issued by the Sixth Circuit, however, this Court includes its analysis as it would have appeared had Attorney Sanderson been in a position to take this case on a remand.

Defendant in this action was represented by counsel but filed several motions pro se without consultation with Attorney Sanderson. The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and federal statute provide a criminal defendant the right to appear pro se or by counsel. See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel ....”); see also Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 807, 832 (1975); United States v. Daniels, 572 F.2d 535, 540 (5th Cir. 1978); Ennis v. LeFevre, 560 F.2d 1072, 1075 (2nd Cir. 1977); United States v. Williams, 534 F.2d 119, 123 (8th Cir. 1976).