1:01-cr-109-WSD
[…] "Upon commencing an action to recover property under the FDCPA, the government must prepare, and the clerk of court must issue notice to the [defendant] with specific statutory language, including notice that a hearing must be requested within 20 days of receiving notice, or the property to be levied upon may be sold and the proceeds applied toward the money owed the government." Peters, 783 F.3d at 1363 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b)). "If the [defendant] requests a hearing within 20 days of receiving notice, ' [t]he court that issued such order shall hold a hearing on such motion.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d)). Under Section 3202(d), "the issues at such hearing are limited to the validity of any claim of exemption and the government's compliance with FDCPA's statutory requirements." United States v.