1:01-cr-109-WSD
[…] (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; and
(3) if the judgment is by default and only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing on the issue, to--
28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). Because the judgment in this case is not a result of a default, Section 3202(d)(3) does not apply.(A) the probable validity of the claim for the debt which is merged in the judgment; and
(B) the existence of good cause for setting aside such judgment.
Under Section 3205, which provides the specific procedures for garnishment, a garnishee must file an answer describing any property subject to garnishment, 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(4), and, "within 20 days after receipt of the answer, the [defendant] subject to garnishment may file a written objection to the answer and request a hearing," 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5).
Here, Defendant does not object to information provided by SunTrust in its Answer.