1:01-cr-109-WSD
[…] II. DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standard
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"), 28 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., "provides the exclusive civil procedures for the United States to obtain satisfaction of a judgment in a criminal proceeding that imposes a fine, assessment, penalty, or restitution." United States v. Peters, 783 F.3d 1361, 1363 (11th Cir. 2015) (citations omitted). The FDCPA provides the United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, including garnishment. See id.; see also 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202, 3205. Under Section 3205, a "court may issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a).