1:01-cr-109-WSD
[…] Holcomb, 2012 WL 5306257, at *3 (D. Kan. Oct. 26, 2012); see also United States v. Bank of Am., No. 10-57.21, 2011 WL 1483715, at *4-5 (E.D. Tex. Mar. 28, 2011) (money in bank account is not exempt from garnishment under Section 6334(a)(1)). Because the funds in the SunTrust Account are "entirely monetary, [they are] not exempt from garnishment under Section 6334(a)(1)." Id.
Defendant next argues that the funds in the SunTrust Account are exempt from garnishment under 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(3), which exempts certain property under the Consumer Credit Protection Act ("CCPA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1673. The CCPA provides that the maximum allowable "garnishment may not exceed (1) 25 per centum of [an individual's] disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the Federal minimum hourly wage . . . , whichever is less." 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a).
"'Earnings' within the meaning of the CCPA does not include every asset that is traceable to compensation." Frazier, No. 1:03-cr-229-ODE, Doc. 76 at 5 (citing Kokoszka v. Belford, 417 U.S. 642, 651 (1974)).