United States v. Triplin
[…] The Court has thoroughly reviewed the Government's Brief in Support of Appeal from Order of Pretrial Release on August 6, 2021 (ECF No. 33), Defendant's Response to Government's Appeal from Order of Pretrial Release (ECF No. 34) and the exhibits thereto (ECF No. 38), the Transcript from the June 25, 2021 Detention Hearing (ECF No. 17), and the Pretrial Services Report.

IL Standard of Review

Review by a District Court of a United States Magistrate Judge's decision regarding pretrial detention is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3145, which states in pertinent part:

(a) Review of a release order.-If a person is ordered released by a magistrate judge, or by a person other than a judge of a court having original jurisdiction over the offense and other than a Federal appellate court-
(1) the attorney for the Government may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation of the order or amendment of the conditions of release...
The motion shall be determined promptly.
18 U.S.C. § 3145(a)(1). Since this Court has original jurisdiction over the charged offenses set forth in the criminal complaint and indictment in this case, in conducting its review of the motion for revocation, this Court applies a de novo review. United States v.