United States v. Trent
[…] means a prior adult federal or state conviction for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether such offense is specifically designated as a felony and regardless of the actual sentence imposed.
Id. § 4B1.2 cmt. 1 (emphasis added).

The Fourth Circuit has noted that the actual sentence that the defendant received is irrelevant; rather, the inquiry must focus on the maximum possible sentence that the defendant could have received. See United States v. Kerr, 737 F.3d 33, 39 (4th Cir. 2013). For a violation of Virginia Code section 18.2-248(A), Trent faced imprisonment "for not less than five nor more than 40 years and fined not more than $500,000." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-248(C) (West 2007). Accordingly, it is clear that Trent's 2007 conviction for distribution of cocaine was a felony controlled substance charge that exposed him to the possibility of imprisonment exceeding one (1) year.