Criminal Case No. 13-29 (FSH)
[…] If no commercial market for particular contraband exists, value may be established by reference to a thieves' market." United States v. DiGilio, 538 F.2d 972, 979 (3d Cir. 1976) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). "[T]he 'value' element of 18 U.S.C. § 2314 may be proved by evidence of the stolen property's value either at the time of theft or at the time of transportation." United States v. Moore, 571 F.2d 154, 156 (3d Cir. 1978).
Under § 2314, the value of individual shipments of stolen property in interstate commerce may be aggregated to reach the $5,000 jurisdictional minimum value. Schaffer v. United States, 362 U.S. 511, 518 (1960); 18 U.S.C. § 2311 ("the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.").