CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 4:16–CV–0339–HLM
[…] Thus, if the Government's employees should leave the fences down and allow livestock to stray or should trespass beyond the limits of the right of way these would be separate torts for which the Government would be answerable in a separate suit, but not in this proceeding.").
The third factor, the assumption that the prospective buyers would be uninformed, is contrary to the definition of market value set forth in Mr. Penn's revised report and contrary to the definition of market value set forth in the Appraisal Standards for Federally Related Transactions, 12 C.F.R. § 225.62. Penn Revised Report at 6–7; see also 12 C.F.R. § 225.62(g) (noting that, implicit in the definition of market value "is the consummation of a sale as of a specified date and the passing of title from seller to buyer under conditions whereby: ... [b]oth parties are well informed or well advised, and acting in what they consider their own best interests").
As for the fourth factor—an unaccepted offer made by a third party to Defendant Pamela Duckworth to purchase another piece of property—an unaccepted offer is not admissible to establish market value. See United States v.