United States v. Travalino
[…] LEXIS 1841, 2017 WL 67864 (E.D. Tex. Jan. 6, 2017).

As to the equitable elements, first, the Government has demonstrated both that it suffered irreparable injury. There is clear harm in the unfettered fraudulent distribution and sale of illicit goods via the mails and wires. (See Doc. 16 at 2). These injuries are specifically done to the American people, and these injuries are attributable to the Government as well. See Dinh, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 236993, at *19, 2021 WL 5867441, at *6 (citing Alfred L. Snapp & Son v. Puerto Rico ex rel. Barez, 458 U.S. 592, 607 (1982)); 18 U.S.C. § 1345 (authorizing injunction for “injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought”). As the Government alleges, victims “suffer financial losses from the mail and wire fraud scheme.” (Doc. 1 at 9).