United States v. Travalino
[…] See United States v. Dinh, No. 8:20-cv-1794-KKM-AAS, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 236993, at *19-23, 2021 WL 5867441, at *6-8 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 10, 2021). In this case, the undersigned believes the Government is entitled to a permanent injunction.

The statutory requirements, an alternative to the typical equitable analysis, for an ordinary permanent injunction sought by the Government absent an existing preliminary injunction under § 1345 differ slightly, and are as follows: (1) Defendant was “violating or about to violate” §§ 1341 or 1343, and (2) a permanent injunction is “warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)-(b); see also United States v. Quadro Corp., 928 F.Supp. 688, 695 (E.D. Tex. 1996).