United States v. Towles
[…] Code § 18.2-248 constitutes a controlled substance offense under the Sentencing Guidelines. 972 F.3d at 374. Unlike subsequent Fourth Circuit cases, however, Ward did not consider the question of attempt offenses in its holding.

Less than two years later, the Fourth Circuit issued a seemingly irreconcilable decision in United States v. Campbell. There, the court considered a similar West Virginia drug distribution statute and held that a conviction under that statute did not constitute a controlled substance offense. Campbell, 22 F.4th at 449. The statute at issue in that suit, W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a), makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.” W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a). The statute then defines “deliver” as the “actual, constructive, or attempted transfer ...” of a controlled substance. W.Va. Code § 60 A-l-101(h).