United States v. Towles
[…] Allred, 942 F.3d at 647. In Cucalon v. Barr, the Fourth Circuit held that Va. Code § 18.2-248 proved divisible by substance and therefore applied the modified categorical approach. 958 F.3d at 251,253. Nevertheless, Ward (and subsequent Fourth Circuit cases citing Ward) sidestepped this settled framework and proceeded directly with the categorical approach, although Judge Gregory's concurring opinion followed the Cucalon framework. Ward, 972 F.3d at 375. Because Ward speaks directly to both Va. Code § 18.2-248 and Section 4B 1.2(b) of the Guidelines, the Court will follow its framework and proceed directly with the categorical approach.

Here, the statute at issue, Va. Code § 18.2-248, makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to ... distribute a controlled substance . ..” Va. Code § 18.2-248(A). Virginia law then defines “distribute” as “to deliver other than by administering or dispensing a controlled substance,” and defines “deliver” as “the actual constructive, or attempted transfer [of a controlled substance].” Va.