United States v. Tournant
[…] Tournant with violating Section 206 solely with respect to the investors and prospective investors of the Funds, citing 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4) and SEC Rule 206(4)-8 (17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8) promulgated thereunder. Rule 206(4)-8 prohibits certain conduct therein defined as a “fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative act, practice, or course of business” as against investors or prospective investors in pooled investment vehicles. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)-8.

The subsections of Section 206 of the Investment Advisors Act of 1940, as amended, map onto the subsections of the codified provision at Section 80b-6 of Title 15, meaning Section 206(1) is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(1), Section 206(2) is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(2), and so on.

Section 206(4) provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any investment adviser by use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly . . . to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. The Commission shall, for the purposes of this paragraph (4) by rules and regulations define, and prescribe means reasonably designed to prevent, such acts, practices, and courses of business as are fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative. 15 U.S.C.A. § 80b-6(4) (Westlaw P.L. 188-22).