United States v. Torres-Iturre
[…] The government responds that the motion should be denied as premature because the status of the vessel is a question of fact for the jury.

The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA") makes it unlawful to "knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board . . . a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . ." 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). This provision applies "even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." Id. § 70503(b). If the MDLEA is applied extraterritorially, then both statutory and constitutional jurisdiction must be satisfied. United States v. Perlaza, 439 F.3d 1149, 1160 (9th Cir. 2006).