United States v. Torres-Iturre
[…] Perlaza, 439 F.3d at 1167; see also Zakharov, 468 F.3d at 1177 (it is this "court's longstanding rule that the constitutional nexus inquiry is a matter for the court's determination"); Moreno-Morrillo, 334 F.3d at 827-28; Medjuck, 156 F.3d at 918; Klimavicius-Viloria, 144 F.3d at 1257. The issue in this case is whether the judge or the jury determines whether the vessel is stateless for purposes of constitutional jurisdiction.

"Prior to 1996, there was a consensus among the circuits that 'the jurisdictional requirement in section 1903(a) is an element of the crime charged and therefore must be decided by the jury.'" Moreno-Morillo, 334 F.3d at 828 (quoting United States v. Medjuck, 48 F.3d 1107, 1110 (9th Cir. 1995)). In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to state that "[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel . . . is not an element of an offense. Jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge." 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).

Now codified as 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a).

Subsequent to the amendment, the Ninth Circuit, in analyzing statutory jurisdiction, concluded that whether a go-fast vessel intercepted in extraterritorial waters is stateless is a factual issue that must be resolved by a jury.